stop
Courtesy: TBD
Women's Rowing Opens Spring Season with Strong Performance at Murphy Cup
Release:   03/29/2014

CHERRY HILL, N.J. (Cooper River) – The Bucknell women’s rowing team opened its 2014 spring season Saturday at the competitive Murphy Cup and had a number of strong showings, including a gold medal by the second varsity eight, a silver medal by the varsity eight and a bronze by the freshman eight. Additionally, the lightweight eight won the petite final in the varsity eight classification.

“It was a good first race of the season,” commented Bison head coach Stephen Kish. “We were happy with how the boats performed and are excited to see them progress throughout the season.”

Bucknell also entered the same four in a pair of races and that boat finished second in both of its races. The Bison took second in the varsity four heat and then placed second in the lightweight four final with the same group of rowers in both.

Overall, seven Bison boats competed on Saturday. Four of the six eights advanced to finals.

Each of the Bucknell boats in action on Saturday featured at least one first-year rower, making the strong start to the season even more impressive given the youth on the squad.

The Bison will return to action next Saturday, April 5, when they face Drexel and Temple on the Schuylkill River in Philadelphia, Pa.

Varsity Eight Results
Heat 2
1. Bucknell Varsity Eight – 7:57.38
2. Buffalo – 8:01.90
3. Connecticut – 8:23.06
4. Lehigh – 8:26.74
5. La Salle – 8:42.33

Heat 3
1. Drexel – 8:16.01
2. Bucknell Lightweight Eight – 8:23.13
3. Delaware – 8:24.71
4. Loyola – 10:00.33

Petite Final
1. Bucknell Lightweight Eight – 8:10.10
2. Lehigh – 8:17.27
3. Connecticut – 8:19.49
4. Temple – 8:20.05
5. Colgate – 8:40.51
6. Delaware – 8:46.20

Final
1. Navy – 7:47.06
2. Bucknell Varsity Eight – 7:57.16
3. Buffalo – 8:00.91
4. Drexel – 8:01.60
5. Villanova – 8:37.51

Varsity Eight Boat Lineup
Kathleen Hickes (coxswain)
Amanda Chikowski (8)
Amanda McCabe (7)
Victoria Kielty (6)
Hannah Lindgren (5)
Maya Martignetti (4)
Lauren Veith (3)
Sabine Sellers (2)
Andrea Seifert (1)

Lightweight Eight Boat Lineup
Elizabeth Perry (coxswain)
Victoria Catharine (8)
Kirsten Fitch (7)
Christina Hanlon (6)
Jennifer Fish (5)
Helena Craig (4)
Kathryn Oram (3)
Kendall Balasiano (2)
Charlotte Brace (1)

JV Eight Results
Heat 2
1. Bucknell Second Varsity Eight – 7:41.67
2. George Washington – 7:59.74
3. Lehigh – 8:04.35
4. Delaware – 8:23.28
5. Buffalo – 8:50.43

Heat 3
1. Saint Joseph’s – 7:39.69
2. Drexel – 7:45.00
3. Buffalo – 7:57.40
4. Colgate – 8:29.16
5. Bucknell Third Varsity Eight – 8:44.84

Final
1. Bucknell Second Varsity Eight – 8:09.53
2. Saint Joseph’s – 8:18.77
3. Navy – 8:21.38
4. Drexel – 8:30.98
5. George Washington – 8:37.81
6. Temple – 8:39.70

Second Varsity Eight Boat Lineup
Angelina Heyse (coxswain)
Annie Goldman (8)
Elizabeth Wilkey (7)
Kumari Lewis (6)
Helena Zatawski (5)
Amanda Pirri (4)
Sierra McCarron (3)
Margo Boyd (2)
Jaclyn Tules (1)

Third Varsity Eight Boat Lineup
Sarah Shochat (coxswain)
Carolina Elizalde (8)
Alexa Persico (7)
Liz Brown (6)
Alexandra Presto (5)
Caroline Muse (4)
Gloria Lee (3)
Allison Raplee (2)
Emma Sheehy (1)

Novice Eight Results
Heat 2
1. Navy – 8:09.92
2. Temple “A” – 8:26.49
3. Bucknell Second Freshman Eight – 8:34.97
4. Holy Cross – 9:06.16
5. Lafayette – 9:40.68

Heat 3
1. Bucknell Freshman Eight – 8:14.74
2. Buffalo – 8:18.18
3. Temple “B” – 8:38.15
4. Villanova – 8:39.73
5. Delaware – 9:03.84

Final
1. Navy – 8:34.33
2. Temple “A” – 8:42.53
3. Bucknell Freshman Eight – 8:54.02
4. Drexel – 8:54.55
5. Saint Joseph’s – 9:00.44
6. Buffalo – 9:10.15

Freshman Eight Boat Lineup
Jessica Buck (coxswain)
Isabella Morcos (8)
Lauren Swanson (7)
Ceara Maria Burns (6)
Amanda Brunick (5)
Isabella Fraim (4)
Noni Wurzweiler (3)
Megan Mullin (2)
Caroline Olsson (1)

Second Freshman Eight Boat Lineup
Madeline Diamond (coxswain)
Sara Rosenberg (8)
Mary Carbeck (7)
Hannah Yeomans (6)
Christine Puma (5)
Elizabeth Seidell (4)
Madison Bonessi (3)
Nicole Finan (2)
Leah Murphy (1)

Varsity Four Results
Heat 4
1. Navy – 8:38.56
2. Bucknell – 9:14.75
3. Pittsburgh – 9:19.93
4. Bryn Mawr – 9:31.47

Lightweight Four Results
Final
1. Lafayette – 9:36.28
2. Bucknell – 9:43.44
3. Susquehanna – 11:52.27

Varsity Four/Lightweight Four Boat Lineup
Alexandra Meister (coxswain)
Nicole Birkhold (4)
Hallie King (3)
Victoria Joughin (2)
Hannah Marsing (1)

Bison Vision

Watch Live Events on Bison Vision on Patriot League Network
Patriot League Football Media Day...
Bud Ranck / Tom Gadd Memorial Classic...
A Night With Sid Jamieson :...
In The Herd Men's Basketball European...
In The Herd Men's Basketball Trip To...
Baseball Pitcher Dan Weigel
Katelyn Miller
Audrey & Brad Dotson
Emma Levendoski
Incoming Women's Basketball Freshmen
PL Quarterfinal v. Holy Cross
Army Patriot League Quarterfinal...
Bucknell vs. American Highlights
Lehigh Highlights
Bucknell vs. Boston University...