Women's Rowing Wins Class of 2013 Cup vs. Boston U.
Release:   04/26/2014

Women's Rowing Class of 2013 CupLEWISBERRY, Pa. (Lake Pinchot) – The Bucknell women’s rowing team hosted Boston University, Connecticut and Delaware on Pinchot Lake on Saturday and the highlight of the day was the Bison winning the inaugural Class of 2013 Cup against Boston U. The winner of the varsity eight race between the Bison and Terriers wins the cup and Bucknell’s varsity eight crossed the finish line a little more than two seconds ahead of Boston U.

Overall, there were 20 races contested on Saturday with a Bucknell boat in 12 of the 20 events. Bison boats to post victories included the varsity eight (vs. Boston U. & Connecticut), second varsity eight (vs. Connecticut), novice eight (vs. Boston U. & Connecticut) and the lightweight four (vs. Connecticut).

Eight different Bucknell boats raced over the course of the afternoon that featured some gusty winds.

“I am proud of the performance of the team,” mentioned Bison head coach Stephen Kish. “We are excited for the upcoming Patriot League Championships, which are just three weeks away.”

Prior to competing at the Patriot League Championships May 16, Bucknell will row at the Dad Vail Regatta May 9-10 on the Schuylkill River in Philadelphia, Pa.

RESULTS
Race 1
1. Bucknell Novice Eight – 7:30.70
2. Bucknell Second Novice Eight – 7:58.11
3. Boston U. Third Varsity Lightweight Eight – 8:11.31

Race 2
1. Delaware Novice Eight – 7:54.3
2. Delaware Third Varsity Eight – 8:11.3
3. Connecticut Novice Eight – 8:32.0

Race 3
1. Bucknell Lightweight Four – 8:44.6
2. Connecticut Varsity Four “B” – 9:07.3

Race 4
1. Boston U. Varsity Four – 8:03.2
2. Bucknell Varsity Four – 8:24.0

Race 5
1. Delaware Varsity Four – 8:19.5
2. Connecticut Varsity Four – 8:20.0

Race 6
1. Boston U. Second Varsity Eight – 7:26.6
2. Bucknell Second Varsity Eight – 7:40.2

Race 7
1. Connecticut Second Varsity Eight – 7:47.2
2. Delaware Second Varsity Eight – 7:51.6

Race 8
1. Bucknell Varsity Eight – 6:42.9
2. Boston U. Varsity Eight – 6:45.2

Race 9
1. Connecticut Varsity Eight – 7:07.9
2. Delaware Varsity Eight – 7:19.6

Race 10
1. Boston U. Varsity Lightweight Eight – 6:56.6
2. Bucknell Varsity Lightweight Eight – 6:57.7

Race 11
1. Delaware Third Varsity Eight – 7:39.5
2. Boston U. Third Varsity Lightweight Eight – 7:42.4

Race 12
1. Bucknell Novice Eight – 7:27.2
2. Connecticut Novice Eight – 8:04.0

Race 13
1. Delaware Third Varsity Eight – 7:50.0
2. Bucknell Second Freshman Eight – 8:16.9

Race 14
1. Boston U. Varsity Four – 8:45.6
2. Delaware Varsity Four – 9:55.5

Race 15
1. Connecticut Varsity Four “B” – 8:59.2
2. Bucknell Varsity Four – 9:03.9
3. Connecticut Varsity Four – 9:19.7

Race 16
1. Boston U. Second Varsity Eight – 7:24.0
2. Delaware Second Varsity Eight – 7:46.7

Race 17
1. Bucknell Second Varsity Eight – 8:12.8
2. Connecticut Second Varsity Eight – 8:39.6

Race 18
1. Boston U. Varsity Eight – 7:01.1
2. Delaware Varsity Eight – 7:20.7

Race 19
1. Bucknell Varsity Eight – 7:00.1
2. Connecticut Varsity Eight – 7:14.6

Race 20
1. Boston U. Varsity Lightweight Four – 7:50.1
2. Boston U. Varsity Lightweight Four – 7:56.4
3. Bucknell Varsity Lightweight Four – 8:09.9

BUCKNELL BOAT LINEUPS
Varsity Eight Boat Lineup
Kathleen Hickes (coxswain)
Amanda Chikowski (8)
Amanda McCabe (7)
Victoria Kielty (6)
Lauren Veith (5)
Amanda Pirri (4)
Hannah Lindgren (3)
Maya Martignetti (2)
Andrea Seifert (1)

Lightweight Eight Boat Lineup
Elizabeth Perry (coxswain)
Victoria Catharine (8)
Kirsten Fitch (7)
Christina Hanlon (6)
Jennifer Fish (5)
Kendall Balasiano (4)
Kathryn Oram (3)
Helena Craig (2)
Charlotte Brace (1)

Second Varsity Eight Boat Lineup vs. Boston University
Angelina Heyse (coxswain)
Annie Goldman (8)
Elizabeth Wilkey (7)
Margo Boyd (6)
Helena Zatawski (5)
Gloria Lee (4)
Liz Brown (3)
Alexandra Presto (2)
Jaclyn Tules (1)

Second Varsity Eight Boat Lineup vs. UConn
Angelina Heyse (coxswain)
Annie Goldman (8)
Elizabeth Wilkey (7)
Margo Boyd (6)
Helena Zatawski (5)
Gloria Lee (4)
Caroline Muse (3)
Carolina Elizalde (2)
Jaclyn Tules (1)

Varsity Four Lineup vs. Boston University
Sarah Shochat (coxswain)
Alexa Persico (4)
Caroline Olsson (3)
Emma Sheehy (2)
Allison Raplee (1)

Varsity Four Lineup vs. UConn
Alexandra Meister (coxswain)
Alexa Persico (4)
Caroline Olsson (3)
Emma Sheehy (2)
Allison Raplee (1)

Lightweight Four Lineup
Madeline Diamond (coxswain)
Nicole Birkhold (4)
Lindsey Aborn (3)
Hannah Marsing (2)
Hallie King (1)

Freshman Eight Boat Lineup vs. Boston University
Jessica Buck (coxswain)
Isabella Morcos (8)
Lauren Swanson (7)
Megan Mullin (6)
Amanda Brunick (5)
Ceara Maria Burns (4)
Noni Wurzweiler (3)
Madison Bonessi  (2)
Sara Rosenberg (1)

Freshman Eight Boat Lineup vs. UConn
Jessica Buck (coxswain)
Isabella Morcos (8)
Lauren Swanson (7)
Megan Mullin (6)
Amanda Brunick (5)
Isabella Fraim (4)
Noni Wurzweiler (3)
Madison Bonessi  (2)
Sara Rosenberg (1)

Second Freshman Eight Boat Lineup vs. Delaware
Nicole Finan (coxswain)
Victoria Joughin (8)
Mary Carbeck (7)
Hannah Yeomans (6)
Christine Puma (5)
Ceara Maria Burns (4)
Kelly Harris (3)
Elizabeth Seidell (2)
Leah Murphy (1)

Bison Vision

In The Herd:Look-In At First Practice...
In the Herd- The men's water polo...
In the Herd- The women's basketball...
In The Herd:Double Dual Preview Of...
In the Herd- The men's soccer team is...
Baseball Pitcher Dan Weigel
Katelyn Miller
Audrey & Brad Dotson
Emma Levendoski
Incoming Women's Basketball Freshmen
Game of the Week: The Volleyball team...
Rebecca Forbes...A Student-Athlete...
Field Hockey Goal vs. UMass Lowell
Bucknell at Lehigh Game Highlights
Football at Lehigh- The Bison won...