stop
Courtesy: TBD
Three Bucknell Women's Rowing Boats Win Gold Medals on Final Day of Dad Vail Regatta
Release:   05/10/2014

PHILADELPHIA, Pa. (Schuylkill River) – The final day of the prestigious Dad Vail Regatta took place Saturday and the Bucknell women’s rowing team had plenty of success with five boats in finals races and three winning gold medals. The Bison junior varsity eight, lightweight four and freshman eight won their finals races, while the varsity eight (fourth) and lightweight eight (second) also had finals appearances.

The freshman four (fifth in semifinal) and varsity four (sixth in semifinal) were also in action Saturday, giving the Bison seven boats competing.

Bucknell’s five finals appearances equaled a program record at the Dad Vail Regatta, while the three gold medals was one shy of last year’s school standard.

Bison boats competed in a total of nine races Saturday as the varsity eight and freshman eight had top-two showings in their semifinals to advance on to the finals.

Bucknell will now turn its attention to the Patriot League Championships, which will take place Friday, May 16, on Lake Quinsigamond in Worcester, Mass.

Varsity Eight Results
Friday: Heat 2 (top two to semifinals, next two to repechage)
1. Bucknell – 6:31.397
2. Fordham – 6:33.397
3. Middlebury – 6:36.437
4. Delaware – 6:51.086
5. Chicago – 6:56.326

Saturday: Semifinal 2 (top two to Grand Final, next two to Petite Final)
1. Drexel – 6:48.629
2. Bucknell – 6:51.314
3. Middlebury – 6:55.118
4. UConn – 6:59.354
5. Jacksonville – 7:00.420
6. Delaware – 7:09.458

Saturday: Final
1. Massachusetts – 6:30.855
2. Drexel – 6:34.775
3. Grand Valley – 6:34.935
4. Bucknell – 6:35.943
5. Duquesne – 6:43.890
6. Fordham – 6:44.052

Varsity Eight Boat Lineup
Kathleen Hickes (coxswain)
Amanda Chikowski (8)
Amanda McCabe (7)
Victoria Kielty (6)
Lauren Veith (5)
Maya Martignetti (4)
Hannah Lindgren (3)
Sabine Sellers (2)
Andrea Seifert (1)

Junior Varsity Eight Results
Friday: Heat 1 (top two to final)
1. Bucknell – 6:36.454
2. Temple – 6:41.089
3. Saint Joseph’s – 6:46.649
4. Fairfield – 6:56.994
5. Dayton – 7:04.147
6. Pittsburgh – 7:40.735

Saturday: Final
1. Bucknell – 7:31.303
2. Drexel – 7:33.508
3. Grand Valley – 7:41.357
4. Massachusetts – 7:48.657
5. Fordham – 7:50.295
6. Temple – 8:00.535

Junior Varsity Eight Boat Lineup
Angelina Heyse (coxswain)
Annie Goldman (8)
Elizabeth Wilkey (7)
Amanda Pirri (6)
Helena Zatawski (5)
Kumari Lewis (4)
Sierra McCarron (3)
Margo Boyd (2)
Jaclyn Tules (1)

Varsity Four Results
Friday: Heat 6 (top three to semifinals)
1. Nova Southeastern – 7:18.045
2. Robert Morris – 7:22.969
3. Bucknell – 7:24.791
4. Fordham – 7:29.480
5. Duquesne – 7:43.667

Saturday: Semifinal 2 (top two to final)
1. Massachusetts – 7:39.317
2. Army – 7:44.868
3. Florida – 7:50.628
4. William & Mary – 7:56.886
5. Villanova – 8:09.330
6. Bucknell – 8:19.048

Varsity Four Boat Lineup
Alexandra Meister (coxswain)
Carolina Elizalde(4)
Caroline Olsson (3)
Emma Sheehy (2)
Allison Raplee (1)

Lightweight Four Results
Friday: Heat 1 (top three to final)
1. Bucknell – 6:48.921
2. Lafayette – 7:00.977
3. Oklahoma City – 7:08.921
4. Tampa – 7:14.601
5. Iona – 8:03.704

Saturday: Final
1. Bucknell – 8:35.212
2. Lafayette – 8:43.950
3. Oklahoma City – 8:45.585
4. MIT – 9:12.250
5. Purdue – 9:38.808
6. Grand Valley – 10:04.665

Lightweight Four Boat Lineup
Sarah Shochat (coxswain)
Victoria Catharine (4)
Kirsten Fitch (3)
Christina Hanlon (2)
Jennifer Fish (1)

Freshman Four Results
Friday: Heat 7 (top two to semifinals)
1. Villanova – 7:50.860
2. Bucknell – 7:57.846
3. John Carroll – 8:05.158
4. Rochester – 8:11.374

Saturday: Semifinal 2 (top two to final)
1. Temple – 7:40.999
2. Bowdoin – 7:43.401
3. Clemson – 7:52.095
4. Florida State – 7:54.304
5. Bucknell – 8:13.590
6. St. Thomas – 8:16.131

Freshman Four Boat Lineup
Madeline Diamond (cox)
Mary Carbeck (4)
Noni Wurzweiler (3)
Isabella Fraim (2)
Ceara Maria Burns (1)

Freshman Eight Results
Friday: Heat 3 (top three to semifinals)
1. Bucknell – 6:52.181
2. Georgia Tech – 7:12.100
3. Wheaton – 7:29.872
4. Vassar – 7:50.659

Saturday: Semifinal 3 (top two to final)
1. Bucknell – 7:10.509
2. Massachusetts – 7:12.764
3. Temple – 7:13.162
4. Marquette – 7:27.857
5. Fairfield – 7:33.571
6. American I – 8:08.880

Saturday: Final
1. Bucknell – 7:45.056
2. Massachusetts – 7:50.627
3. Villanova – 7:51.320
4. Delaware – 7:51.773
5. Purdue – 7:54.118
6. Drexel – 8:11.356

Freshman Eight Boat Lineup

Jessica Buck (coxswain)
Isabella Morcos (8)
Caroline Muse (7)
Alexandra Presto (6)
Lauren Swanson (5)
Megan Mullin (4)
Amanda Brunick (3)
Madison Bonessi (2)
Sara Rosenberg (1)

Lightweight Eight Results
Saturday: Final
1. MIT – 6:40.547
2. Bucknell – 6:48.798

Lightweight Eight Boat Lineup

Elizabeth Perry (coxswain)
Helena Craig (8)
Kathryn Oram (7)
Kendall Balasiano (6)
Hallie King (5)
Hannah Marsing (4)
Charlotte Brace (3)
Nicole Birkhold (2)
Lindsey Aborn (1)

Bison Vision

Watch Live Events on Bison Vision on Patriot League Network
VMI Game Preview
An In-Depth Look At The Battle With...
Men's Water Polo Practices Wrestling
2014-15 Bucknell Bison Leadership...
Practice Begins for 2014 Campaign
Baseball Pitcher Dan Weigel
Katelyn Miller
Audrey & Brad Dotson
Emma Levendoski
Incoming Women's Basketball Freshmen
Bucknell Football highlight reel
PL Quarterfinal v. Holy Cross
Army Patriot League Quarterfinal...
Bucknell vs. American Highlights
Lehigh Highlights