WEST POINT, N.Y. – The Bucknell women's swimming & diving team topped Boston College (210-90) but was edged by Army West Point (170-130) on Saturday at Crandall Pool.

Julie Byrne (200 backstroke), Caroline Edelman (100 freestyle), Emma Hadley (100 backstroke) and Maggie Wyngowski (200 IM) swam to first-place finishes to lead the Bison, who moved to 5-2 (3-2 Patriot League) on the season by splitting with the Black Knights and Eagles.

In addition, the 400 freestyle relay team of Edelman, Katherine O'Shea, Maura McManus, Emily Gorham touched the wall first.

Edelman also placed second in the 50 freestyle and third in the 100 butterfly while Wyngowski took second in the 200 breaststroke and third in the 100 breaststroke.

Hadley swam to a runner-up finish in the 200 backstroke and also led off the second-place 200 medley relay team.

Lindsay Smalec took second in the 100 and 200 butterflys and was also a member of the runner-place 200 medley relay team. The other members of that team were Leah Bloodgood and Abigail Rosenberg.

The Bison return to action tomorrow at 1 p.m. when they host James Madison at Kinney Natatorium in their final home meet of the 2017-18 campaign. Before the meet, seniors Bloodgood, Edelman, Grace Ford, Tally Ford, Julianna Foss, Sage Maggi and Maddi Marcheskie will be recognized for their contributions to the program. 

First Place
Julie Byrne - 200 backstroke - 2:02.63
Caroline Edelman - 100 freestyle, 53.23
Emma Hadley - 100 backstroke, 56.34
Maggie Wyngowski - 200 IM, 2:08.42
Caroline Edelman, Katherine O'Shea, Maura McManus, Emily Gorham – 400 freestyle relay, 3:35.34

Second Place
Leah Bloodgood - 100 breaststroke, 1:06.01
Caroline Edelman - 50 freestyle, 24.51
Julianna Foss - 200 IM, 2:09.36
Emma Hadley - 200 backstroke, 2:04.22
Lindsay Smalec - 100 butterfly, 56.75
Lindsay Smalec - 200 butterfly, 2:07.61
Maggie Wyngowski - 200 breaststroke, 2:21.46
Emma Hadley, Leah Bloodgood, Lindsay Smalec, Abigail Rosenberg - 200 medley relay, 1:46.45

Third Place
Leah Bloodgood - 200 breaststroke, 2:22.83
Julie Byrne - 200 IM, 2:09.77
Caroline Edelman - 100 butterfly, 57.87
Julianna Foss - 200 butterfly, 2:08.01
Mia Haggerty - 500 freestyle, 5:13.05
Mia Haggerty - 1,000 freestyle, 10:35.41
Abigail Rosenberg - 200 freestyle, 1:57.01
Maggie Wyngowski - 100 breaststroke, 1:06.80
Julie Byrne, Maggie Wyngowski, Julianna Foss, Megan Koczur - 200 medley relay, 1:48.43