stop
Courtesy: Marc Hagemeier
Women's Swimming and Diving Announces 11-Person Recruiting Class
Release:   06/05/2014

LEWISBURG, Pa. – Bucknell head swimming and diving coach Dan Schinnerer announced on Thursday the 11 recruits that will join the Bison women’s program in the fall. Bucknell in 2014-15 will have eight returning All-Patriot League selections and must replace a seven-member senior class.

“We are very excited about our incoming class and the potential impact it can have on our team,” said Schinnerer, who will enter his ninth year on the Kinney Natatorium pool deck this fall. “The class contains both depth and quality and will have the ability to play a significant role in our team's success right away. The Patriot League gets faster and faster every year. We must continue to improve to keep pace and this class will definitely help us do that. This group of young women is a great fit for our program and for Bucknell. The class covers all events across the board, both swimming and diving, and we are excited for their arrival at the end of the summer.”

Six states are represented in the Class of 2018, including three Illinois natives and two Pennsylvanians. Three members of the class have family ties to the Bison swimming and diving program with relatives either former or current Bison.

Bucknell finished in second place at this past February’s Patriot League Championships. It marked the program’s 14th consecutive top-three finish at the event. The Bison were 8-2 in dual meet competition during the regular season, marking their most wins since 1997-98.

Bucknell Women’s Swimming and Diving Recruiting Class
Emily Andrews – Bethesda, Md./Winston Churchill
Leah Bloodgood – Lake Forest, Ill./Adlai E. Stevenson
Caroline Edelman – Wyomissing, Pa./Wyomissing Area
Grace Ford – Winnetka, Ill./New Trier
Tally Ford – Winnetka, Ill./New Trier
Julianna Foss – Medford, N.J./Shawnee
Christine Kehrli – Park Ridge, N.J./Park Ridge
Sage Maggi – Longmeadow, Mass./Suffield Academy (Conn.)
Maddi Marcheskie – Pottstown, Pa./The Hill School
Norah Murphy – Rye, N.Y./Rye
Dani Potis – Baltimore, Md./Notre Dame Prep

Recruiting Class Bio Information
Emily Andrews (Bethesda, Md./Winston Churchill) – Events: Mid-Distance Free, Fly – Emily Lathrop Andrews … born Aug. 1, 1996 in Maryland … daughter of Chris Andrews and Rebekah Porter … member of swimming team at Winston Churchill High School … All-America selection … team captain … has two siblings, Nicole and Carter Andrews.

Leah Bloodgood (Lake Forest, Ill./Adlai E. Stevenson) – Events: Breast, IM – Leah Dorothy Bloodgood … born June 14, 1996 in Evanston, Illinois … daughter of Sam and Karen Bloodgood … earned four letters in swimming at Adlai E. Stevenson High School … three-time all-conference selection … won conference and sectional titles … has two younger sisters, Sammy and Cassidy … cousin, Steve Droste, is a 1993 graduate of Bucknell and was a member of the Bison men’s swimming and diving team, earning the Patriot League Co-Swimmer of the Meet award as a senior … grandfather, Roger Rasmusen, was also a college athlete.

Caroline Edelman (Wyomissing, Pa./Wyomissing Area) – Events: Sprint Free, Fly – Caroline Anne Edelman … born Oct. 18, 1995 in Reading, Pennsylvania … daughter of Peter and Susan Edelman … both parents swam at Bucknell with Peter graduating in 1985 and Susan graduating in 1987 … two-year swimming team captain at Wyomissing Area High School … all-state selection in 100 fly and 200 and 400 free relays … all-state honorable mention in 100 free … all-league choice in 100 fly and 100 free … has a brother, Thomas … uncle, George Edelman, swam at University of Richmond … aunt, Julie Gorman, swam at University of Florida. 

Grace Ford (Winnetka, Ill./New Trier) – Events: Sprint/Mid-Distance Free – Mary Grace Ford … born June 10, 1996 in Evanston, Illinois … daughter of John and Mary Ford … member of swimming and diving team at New Trier High School … two-time All-America selection … two-time all-state honoree … helped team to two state titles … team captain … Academic All-American … has three siblings, Connell, Tally and Taylor … twin sister Tally is also a member of Bucknell’s Class of 2018 and a fellow Bison swimming and diving recruit … father, John, was a member of water polo (1971-74) and swimming (1971) teams at Brown University ... he was a two-year water polo team captain.

Tally Ford (Winnetka, Ill./New Trier) – Events: Diving – Tallaght Brook Ford … born June 10, 1996 in Evanston, Illinois … daughter of John and Mary Ford … three-year diving letterwinner at New Trier High School … helped team to four state titles … all-state selection in 2013 … two-time all-conference choice … team captain … Academic All-American … has three siblings, Connell, Taylor and Grace … twin sister Grace is also a member of Bucknell’s Class of 2018 and a fellow Bison swimming and diving recruit … father, John, was a member of water polo (1971-74) and swimming (1971) teams at Brown University ... he was a two-year water polo team captain.

Julianna Foss (Medford, N.J./Shawnee) – Events: Mid-Distance Free, Back, Fly, IM – Julianna Foss … born Sept. 11, 1996 in Mount Holly, New Jersey … daughter of Greg and Angie Foss … four-year swimming letterwinner at Shawnee High School … Second Team All-State in 200 fly in 2014 … First Team All-South Jersey in 100 fly in 2014 … All-South Jersey in 100 back in 2013 … 2014 Burlington County Girls Swimmer of the Year … First Team All-Burlington County in 100 fly, 100 back and 200 medley relay in 2014 … graduated as Shawnee’s record holder in the 100 fly, 100 back, 100 free, 200 IM and 200 medley relay … 2014 New Jersey State YMCA champion in 100 and 200 fly … 2013 New Jersey State YMCA champion in 200 fly … has one brother, Michael.

Christine Kehrli (Park Ridge, N.J./Park Ridge) – Events: Diving – Christine Elise Kehrli … born May 7, 1996 in Suffern, New York … daughter of Charles and Eileen Kehrli … member of diving, cross country and track & field teams at Park Ridge High School … finished in 10th place at New Jersey High School State Diving Championships … Third Team All-County in cross country … First Team All-League in cross country … cross country and track & field team captain … has an older brother, Michael, a 2013 Bucknell graduate … has a twin sister, Caroline, who is also a member of Bucknell’s Class of 2018.

Sage Maggi (Longmeadow, Mass./Suffield Academy (Conn.)) – Events: Mid-Distance/Distance Free, Fly – Sage Marie Maggi … born June 9, 1996 in Springfield, Massachusetts … daughter of Gino and Nadine Maggi … member of swimming, water polo and cross country teams at Suffield Academy … three-year swimming team captain … two-time swimming MVP … won swimming’s Coaches Award … has two siblings, Nina and Nick.

Maddi Marcheskie (Pottstown, Pa./The Hill School) – Events: Sprint Free, Back, Fly – Maddison Shaner Marcheskie … born Sept. 27, 1995 in Pottstown, Pennsylvania … daughter of Craig and Diane Marcheskie … graduated from The Hill School in 2014 … four-year member of water polo and swimming teams … two-year swimming team captain … four-time First Team All-Area swimmer … All-Area Swimmer of the Year in 2013 … under consideration for All-America honors in 2014 … two-year water polo team captain … two-time water polo All-American … has three siblings, Lyndsey, Peter and Mollie … Lyndsey is a member of Bucknell’s Class of 2016 and is on the Bison women’s swimming and diving team.

Norah Murphy (Rye, N.Y./Rye) – Events: Diving – Norah Christine Murphy … born July 7, 1996 in Norwalk, Connecticut … daughter of Patrick and Donna Murphy … three-year swimming letterwinner at Rye High School … three-time AAU National qualifier … YMCA National Champion … won Westchester County title … also a conference champion … all-league selection … team captain … won Coach’s Award … Rye High School Scholar-Athlete … has one brother, Connor, who is a member of Bucknell’s Class of 2017.

Dani Potis (Baltimore, Md./Notre Dame Prep) – Events: Mid-Distance/Distance Free, Back, Fly, IM – Danielle Megan Potis … born Aug. 1, 1996 in Baltimore, Maryland … daughter of Rebecca Potis … member of swimming and lacrosse teams at Notre Dame Preparatory School … four-year swimming All-American … named Female Athlete of the Meet at 2013 National Catholic Championships … IAAM 200 free record holder … IAAM 400 free relay record holder … ranked in top 20 nationally in mile in age group … one sister, Grace Anne Potis … relative, Greg Luebehusen, played lacrosse at Pfeiffer University.

Bison Vision

Watch Live Events on Bison Vision on Patriot League Network
Men's Water Polo Practices Wrestling
2014-15 Bucknell Bison Leadership...
Practice Begins for 2014 Campaign
Practice # 16 wrap-up
Coverage Of First Day Of Practice
Baseball Pitcher Dan Weigel
Katelyn Miller
Audrey & Brad Dotson
Emma Levendoski
Incoming Women's Basketball Freshmen
PL Quarterfinal v. Holy Cross
Army Patriot League Quarterfinal...
Bucknell vs. American Highlights
Lehigh Highlights
Bucknell vs. Boston University...