LEWISBURG, Pa. – Bucknell head coach Dan Schinnerer has announced the addition of eight newcomers to the Bucknell men's swimming and diving team beginning with the 2017-18 season. The class represents six states – Pennsylvania (2), Virginia (2), Illinois, Kentucky, New Jersey, and Ohio.

"We are definitely pleased with the Class of 2021,” Schinnerer said. “The group of young men will provide our program with depth and quality in a number of events. They have the capability of making contributions right away which is what we need in order to replace the talented senior class that we just graduated."

The Bison have never finished lower than fourth at the Patriot League Championships and return Chris Devlin, a two-time Swimmer of the Meet, for next season.

Bucknell Men's Swimming and Diving Recruiting Class
Kevin Adams-Mardi – Alexandria, Va./West Potomac
Kevin Flynn – Watchung, N.J./Watchung Hills Regional
Mitch Gavars – Barrington, Ill./Barrington
Jacob Lubinski – Ivyland, Pa./La Salle College
Nico Pagni – Louisville, Ky./duPont Manual
Matt Rakovec – Parma Heights, Ohio/Hawken School
Nate Romanowski – Nokesville, Va./Brentsville District
Garrett Sommer – York, Pa./Central York

Recruiting Class Bio Information
Kevin Adams-Mardi (Alexandria, Va./West Potomac) – Sprint Free, Breaststroke
Four-year letterwinner at West Potomac High School … twice named All-Met Honorable Mention by the Washington Post … won the conference title in the 50 free and was the runner-up in the region … holds his school's record in the 50 free … swam for the Mount Vernon Gators and holds the Division 2 pool records in 15-18 boys 50 free, 50 breast, 50 back, and 100 IM … also swam for Nation's Capital Swim Club and qualified for Junior Nationals, NCAP Invitational, and Speedo Futures … son of Jay Mardi and Melanie Adams … one older brother, Cyrus.

Kevin Flynn (Watchung, N.J./Watchung Hills Regional) -- Backstroke
Conference runner-up in the 100 back at Watchung Hills Regional High School … qualified for the 2015 Meet of Champions … swam for Berkeley Aquatic Club … two-time Junior National qualifier … competed in the 2015 Futures Championships … LCM club record holder in the “open” 400 medley relay and the 15-16 200 back … son of Dennis and Christine Flynn … two older brothers, Brendan and Dylan, and one younger brother, Sean.

Mitch Gavars (Barrington, Ill./Barrington) – Distance Free
Four-year letterwinner and two-year team captain at Barrington High School … four conference titles (200 free, 500 free) … two sectional titles (500 free) … two-time USA Swimming Junior National qualifier … three-time USA Swimming Academic All-American … part of the school record 200 medley relay … team was two-time section champions … two-time all-state in water polo, helping team advance to the state tournament twice, win two section titles, and two conference titles … son of Butch Gavars … one older sister, Samantha.

Jacob Lubinski (Ivyland, Pa./La Salle College) – Fly, Free, Back
Four-year letterwinner and one-year captain at La Salle College High School … three-time all-state in Pennsylvania … seven-time PA state medalist … four-time All-Philadelphia Catholic League … five-time District XII champion (100 fly and 100 back) … four-time High School All-American and USA Swimming Scholastic All-American … on the school record holding 400 free relay … team was the 2016 Swimming World High School national champions … team won three state titles, four District XII titles, and four Philadelphia Catholic League titles … team has now won 29 straight Philadelphia Catholic League titles … swam for the Eastern Express Swim Team and qualified for the Winter and the Summer Junior Nationals … son of Stuart and Kristin Lubinski … has one younger sister, Emily, and one younger brother, Noah … cousin, Christopher Gabryluk '09, competed on the Bucknell track and field team.

Nico Pagni (Louisville, Ky./duPont Manual) – Breaststroke, IM, Fly
Four-year letterwinner and one-year team captain at duPont Manual High School … two-time Academic All-State … team placed fourth in the state in Kentucky … swam for the Lakeside Seahawks and the Big Spring Country Club Swim Team … also lettered in soccer … son of Sebastian Pagni and Jennifer Pagni … two younger siblings, Emma and Pilar.

Matt Rakovec (Parma Heights, Ohio/Hawken School) – IM, Freestyle
Team captain at Hawken School … Academic All-American … holds school record in the 200 IM … team went 11-1 and won state, district, and sectional titles … swam for the Lake Erie Silver Dolphins … son of Kurt and Cathie Rakovec … has one older sister, Maureen, who is on the swim team at Columbia … father played football at Dayton.

Nate Romanowski (Nokesville, Va./Brentsville District) – Freestyle, Fly
Four-year letterwinner and two-year captain at Brentsville District High School … four-time all- state in Virginia … named team's Most Valuable Swimmer three times … set school records in the 200 free and 100 fly … team placed third in the state in 2017 and fourth in 2016 … team won 2017 regional title … swam for NCAP West and qualified for Junior Nationals and the Futures Championships … son of Michael Romanowski and Abigail Romanowski … one older brother, Aaron … mother swam at Princeton.

Garrett Sommer (York, Pa./Central York) -- Diving
Four-year letterwinner and two-year captain as a diver at Central York High School … state semifinalist in Pennsylvania … two-time county champion … two-time district placewinner … two-year member of the YAIAA All-Star Team … school record holder … won the 2017 YAIAA County title … Scholastic Academic All-American … competed for the ACWS Soaring Eagle Dive Club and the Flip & Rip Dive Club … also a member of the school marching band … son of Gregory and Karin Sommer … one younger sister, Mikayla.