LEWISBURG, Pa. – Bucknell women's rowing head coach Stephen Kish announced the program's latest recruiting class on Wednesday. The 19-person group, which will join the Bison team in the fall, hails from 13 different states. 

“We are excited to welcome the Class of 2021,” commented Kish, a six-time Patriot League Coach of the Year who graduated from Bucknell in 1992. “We look forward to the immediate and lasting impact that these 19 young women will have on the program.”

Bucknell Women's Rowing – Class of 2021
Ariel Booker – Upper Marlboro, Md./Holton Arms School
Jennifer Breen – Shrewsbury, Mass./Phillips Exeter Academy
Caitlin Cobb – Warwick, Md./Saint Andrews School
Tess Coleman – Birmingham, Mich./Cranbrook Kingswood
Ciara Davis – Helesite, N.Y./ Our Lady of Mercy Academy/Long Island Rowing Club
Ally Demas – Dana Point, Calif./The Lawrenceville School
Emily Downing – Carlisle, Mass./Concord Carlise/Community Rowing, Inc.
Cammie Hong – Ridgewood, N.J./Nereid Boat Club
Cecilia Manganello – Dallas, Tex./The Hockaday School/Dallas United Crew
Maddie Margioni – Minneapolis, Mn./De LaSalle/Twin Cities Youth Rowing Club
Casey Miller – Fort Montgomery, N.Y./James I. O'Neill/Orange County Rowing Assoc.
Meredith Newman – Trumbull, Conn./Trumbull/Great River Rowing
Alex Rothstein – Durham, N.H./Phillips Exeter Academy
Anna Scheitler – Denver, Colo./Mile High Rowing Club
Katherine Schubert – Chanhassen, Mn./Chanhassen/Twin Cities Youth Rowing Club
Dani Sciulli – Broomall, Pa./Merion Mercy Academy
Kathryn Slade – McLean, Va./Langley/Resilent Rowing Club
Olivia Smith – Manasquan, N.J./Ranney School
Paige Whitney – Darien, Conn./Kent School

Ariel Booker
Before Bucknell: 
Led a varsity four to the Maryland state title in 2017 … guided a varsity four to a win at the WMRIA in 2017 … recipient of the John Beebe award in 2016 … received team MVP honors in 2017.
Personal: Ariel Caron Booker … born May 15, 1999 … daughter of Erica Booker … has one sibling, Adriel.

Jenn Breen
Before Bucknell: 
Rowed three years at Phillips Exeter Academy … won a bronze medal at the NEIRAS in 2015 … rowed for Pennsylvania Athletic Club … competed in the junior 8 and junior 4 at the U.S. Rowing Club National Championships.
Personal:
 Jennifer McFarlane Breen … born March 8, 1999 in Worcester, Massachusetts … daughter of Thomas and Susan Breen … father, Thomas, played football at Williams College … has two brothers, Tyler and Ryan … brother, Tyler, played lacrosse at Virginia … brother, Ryan, rowed at Michigan

Caitlin Cobb
Before Bucknell: 
Rowed at St. Andrew's School … Raced in the varsity eight as a junior and senior … also ran cross country … was a two-time all-state, all-county and all-conference runner … also swam … earned Rookie of the Year honors … three-year state championship qualifier.
Personal: Caitlin Cobb … born December 11, 1998 … has two siblings.

Tess Coleman 
Before Bucknell: 
Rowed with Cranbrook Kingswood … won the silver in the junior eight at the Salt Springs Regatta in 2015 …took the bronze in the junior eight at the Leelanau Chase in 2015.
Personal: Tess Patricia Coleman … born July 3, 1999 in Birmingham, Michigan … daughter of Brian and Teresa Coleman … has one brother, Jack.                        

Ciara Davis
Before Bucknell: 
Rowed at Our Lady of Mercy Academy and for Long Island Rowing Club … two-time defending champion of the lightweight 2x at the Long Island Championships … earned the bronze medal in the lightweight 2x and varsity 4x at the NYS Scholastic Championships in 2017 … led a junior 2x to a third-place finish at the Independence Day Regatta in 2016 … competed at the U.S. Rowing Youth Nationals in 2016 in the varsity 4x and lightweight 2x … rowed at the SRAA Nationals in 2017 in the varsity 4x … NYSRAA Scholar-Athlete … recipient of the Women's Sports Foundation Award.
Personal: Ciara Ann Davis … born October 11, 1999 in West Islip, New York …  daughter of William and Jennifer Davis … has two siblings, Liam and Ryley … grandfather, Richard, played basketball at Fordham and is a member of the Fordham Athletics Hall of Fame.

Ally Demas 
Before Bucknell: 
Rowed for two years at The Lawrenceville School … began rowing on the novice team her junior year before advancing to the varsity squad by the end of the season… also swam and ran cross country.
Personal: Allison Elizabeth Demas … born August 30, 1998 in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania … daughter of David and Shannon Demas … father, David, rowed at Duquesne … has one sister, Catie.  

Emily Downing
Before Bucknell: 
Rowed for Community Rowing Inc. … won the 3V at the New England High School Championships … helped a lightweight varsity eight boat to a third-place finish at the U.S. Rowing Youth Regional Championships … guided a lightweight varsity eight boat to a third-place finish at the Tail of the Fish in 2017.
Personal: Emily Ward Downing … born May 16, 1999 in Boston, Massachusetts …daughter of Tim Downing and Gigi de Manio … has two siblings, Carolina and Michael.

Cammie Hong
Before Bucknell:
 Rowed with Nereid Boat Club … was a member of the varsity cheer team at Ridgewood High School.
Personal: Cameron Hong … born April 14, 1999 in New York, New York … daughter of Augustine and Susan Hong … has two siblings, Marcus and Chloe.

Cecilia Manganello
Before Bucknell: 
Rowed for Dallas United Crew … Central Youth Regional champion in 2016 … three-time Youth National qualifier in the varsity 8+ … 2017 Texas State champion … competed in the varsity 8+ three consecutive years at the Head of the Charles Regatta.  
Personal: Cecila Thais Manganello … born February 20, 1999 in Campinas, Brazil … daughter of Greg and Thais Manganello … has two sisters, Isabella and Alyssa.  

Maddie Margioni 
Before Bucknell: 
Rowed for Twin Cities Youth Rowing Club … competed in the varsity eight at the Head of the Charles Regatta in 2016 … two-time silver medalist at the Chicago Sprints … competed in the lightweight 4+ at the Midwest Junior Regional Championships in 2016. 
Personal: Madelene Dianne Margioni … born April 30, 1999 in Bridgeport, Connecticut … daughter of Rebecca and Fred Newman … has one sibling, Nicolo.

Casey Miller 
Before Bucknell: 
Lettered in varsity rowing at James I. O'Neill High School … team captain her sophomore season … earned Coaches' Award as a freshman … won a bronze medal at the NYS Scholastic Championships in 2017 …  also rowed with the Orange County Rowing Association.
Personal: Casey Miller … born March 30, 1999 in West Islip, New York … daughter of Jane and Joseph Miller … has three siblings, Courtney, Thomas and Luke.

Meredith Newman 
Before Bucknell: 
Varsity rower her junior and senior years at Trumbull High School … rowed for Great River Rowing … earned first-place in the Junior Women's Single Division at the Cow Island Classic Regatta in 2016 … won the Junior Women's varsity quad at the U.S. Rowing Northeast Regional Championships … won the silver in the women's double at the Head of the Riverfront Regatta in 2016 … finished second in the varsity lightweight double at the Mercer Sprints … varsity lightweight double was the first-ever boat from Great River Rowing to qualify for the U.S. Rowing Youth Nationals.
Personal: Meredith Lobdell Newman … born May 19, 1999 in Stamford, Connecticut … daughter of John Newman and Cathy Lobdell … has one sister, Ellen.

Alex Rothstein
Before Bucknell: 
Two-year letterwinner at Phillips Exeter Academy … won a gold medal in the Girls second 8+ at NEIRAS …  earned the bronze in the Girls third 8+ at NEIRAS in 2015 … also played soccer and was a team captain.
Personal: Born April 20, 1996 in Cleveland, Ohio … daughter of James and Laura Rothstein … father, James, was on the track and field team at Rhode Island  … has three brothers, Brian, Joey and Michael … brother, Joey, plays football at Macalester College.

Anna Scheitler
Before Bucknell: 
Rowed with the Mile High Rowing Club … four-time Colorado State champion … four-year varsity swimmer at Mullen High School … three-year state swimmer … three-time Academic All-State selection.
Personal: Anna Natassja Scheitler … born March 11, 1999 in Denver, Colorado … daughter of William and Samantha Scheitler … has one brother, William.

Kassia Schubert 
Before Bucknell: 
Rowed for Twin Cities Youth Rowing …competed in the junior four at the Head of the Charles Regatta … was team captain of her archery team at Chanhassen High School.
Personal: Katherine Elsa Schubert … born August 6, 1999 in Newark, Delaware … daughter of Bill and Char Schubert … has four siblings, Jacob, Erick, Emily and Johanna.

Dani Sciulli 
Before Bucknell: 
Rowed at Merion Mercy Academy … Philadelphia City champion in freshman eight … … earned gold in the varsity four at the Navy Day Regatta … received a gold medal in the lightweight eight at the Stotesbury Cup Regatta, the first boat to win in Merion history … earned silver medal in varsity eight at King's Head Regatta … picked up silver medals in the lightweight eight at the Philadelphia City Championship and SRAA National Championship.
Personal: Daniela Teresa Sciulli … born April 14, 1999 in Bryn Mawr, Pennsylvania … daughter of Daniel and Rosemarie.

Katie Slade
Before Bucknell:
 Lettered in crew at Langley High School … team co-captain as a senior … recipient of the Coaches' Award … two-time gold medalist in the women's first four at the Virginia State Championships … finished second in the women's senior four at the Stotesbury Cup Regatta …  earned the silver in the women's varsity four at the SRAA National Championships … also rowed for Resilient Rowing Club … finished fourth in the U17 varsity eight boat at the Royal Canadian Henley. 
Personal: Kathryn Lynn Slade … born June 9, 1999 in Washington D.C. … daughter of Bill and Christy Slade … mother, Christy, swam at Dartmouth … has one brother, Tommy, who rowed at College of Charleston.

Olivia Smith 
Before Bucknell:
 Rowed at the Ranney School … team captain … recipient of the Commitment Award and three Coaches' Awards … holds the school record in the 2,000m and 6,000m ergometer races. 
Personal:
 Olivia Margaret Smith … daughter of Robert and Leslie Smith … has two sisters, Emily and Caitlin.

Paige Whitney 
Before Bucknell: 
Lettered in crew, soccer and basketball at the Kent School … rowed for Kent School Boat Club … three-time gold medalist at the New England championship … competed at the Women's Henley Regatta in 2015.
Personal: Paige Lombard Whitney … born December 26, 1997 in Kent, Connecticut … daughter of Brigitte and David Whitney