LEWISBURG, Pa. – The Bucknell women's swimming & diving team placed second at the Bucknell Invitational, held Friday through Sunday at Kinney Natatorium, with 1,322 points.

The Bison, who had two swimmers capture individual titles on the invitational's final day, were edged for the team crown by defending champion Towson (1,545.5 points). Georgetown (1,209.5 points) completed the top three.

Emma Hadley (200 backstroke) and Abigail Rosenberg (100 freestyle) were Bucknell's individual winners on Sunday. Hadley's time of 1:57.88 vaulted her to second from fifth in school history. Rosenberg's time of 50.86 would have slotted her in a tie for second if she hadn't already set the school record of 50.42 at the 2017 Patriot League Championships.

Hadley wasn't alone in improving her school top-10 time. Maggie Wyngowski moved to third in the 200 breaststroke (2:17.74) while Lindsay Smalec improved to fourth in the 200 butterfly (2:04.46). Wyngowski previously ranked ninth while Smalec sat in sixth.

The 400 freestyle relay team of Rosenberg, Caroline Edelman, Katherine O'Shea and Maura McManus also swam the sixth-fastest time (3:27.28) in Bucknell's history. 

In total, the Bison qualified eight swimmers for the 'A' finals and had two relay teams place in the top eight on the Bucknell Invitational's final day.

Next up, a handful of Bucknell swimmers will compete at the USA Swimming Winter Nationals in Columbus, Ohio from Thursday, Nov. 30 to Saturday, Dec. 2. The full team will return to action on Saturday, Jan. 13 by taking on Army West Point and Boston College in West Point, N.Y. The next day, the Bison will host James Madison at 1 p.m.

New Additions to Bucknell’s Top 10

Abigail Rosenberg, Caroline Edelman, Katherine O'Shea, Maura McManus: 6th in the 400 freestyle relay (3:27.28)

Updates to Bucknell’s Top 10

Emma Hadley: 2nd in the 200 backstroke (1:57.88) - improved by 1.71 to move from 5th (1:59.59)
Lindsay Smalec: 4th in the 200 butterfly (2:04:46) - improved by .20 to move from 6th (2:04.66)
Maggie Wyngowski: 3rd in the 200 breaststroke (2:17.74) - improved by 2.53 to move from 9th (2:20.27)

Bison in the 'A' Finals

First Place
Emma Hadley - 200 backstroke, 1:57.88
Abigail Rosenberg - 100 freestyle, 50.86

Third Place
Julie Byrne - 200 backstroke, 2:01.21
Maggie Wyngowski - 200 breaststroke, 2:17.74
Abigail Rosenberg, Caroline Edelman, Katherine O'Shea, Maura McManus – 400 freestyle relay, 3:27.28

Fourth Place
Julianna Foss - 200 butterfly, 2:03.98

Fifth Place
Lindsay Smalec - 200 butterfly, 2:04.46

Seventh Place
Leah Bloodgood - 200 breaststroke, 2:20.70

Eighth Place
Emily Gorham - 100 freestyle, 52.69
Julianna Foss, Steph Boyd, Mary Weinstein, Lindsay Smalec – 400 freestyle relay, 3:31.61

Team Standings

1. Towson, 1,545.5
2. Bucknell, 1,322
3. Georgetown, 1,209.5
4. Fordham, 1,200
5. Old Dominion, 612
6. La Salle, 513
7. Binghamton, 430