BETHLEHEM, Pa. – The Bucknell women's swimming & diving team defeated rival Lehigh, 171-129, on Saturday at Jacobs Pool in its final dual meet of the 2017-18 season.

Seven Bison combined to win nine individual events to help Bucknell (6-3, 4-2 Patriot League) hand the Mountain Hawks (6-2, 4-1 Patriot League) their first conference loss of the season.

Freshman Maggie Wyngowski led the way, touching the wall first in the 100 breaststroke, 200 breaststroke and 200 IM. Her time of 2:20.18 if the 200 breaststroke would have been ninth in school history if she didn't already own the third-fastest time (2:17.74).

Julie Byrne (200 backstroke), Tally Ford (1-meter dive), Emma Hadley (100 backstroke), Mia Haggerty (1,650 freestyle), Paige Schoelkopf (3-meter dive) and Lindsay Smalec (100 butterfly) were Bucknell's other individual champions. The 200 medley relay team of Hadley, Leah Bloodgood, Smalec and Abigail Rosenberg also raced to a first-place finish.

Schoelkopf's winning score of 234.67 in the 3-meter dive stands ninth in Bison history. Ford's 249.15 mark in the 1-meter dive would have slotted her ninth if she didn't hold the seventh-best score (252.90) in school history. 

Bucknell also recorded 19 second- and third-place finishes, with senior captains Caroline Edelman and Julianna Foss tying for the team lead with three apiece. Edelman took second in the 100 freestyle and third in the 100 butterfly and 50 freestyle; not to be outdone, Foss was the runner-up in the 100 butterfly and 200 butterfly and raced to a third-place finish in the 200 IM.

Byrne (100 backstroke, 2nd), Ford (3-meter dive, 3rd), Hadley (200 backstroke, 2nd) and Smalec (200 butterfly, 3rd) posted a second- or third-place finish in addition to their individual win. Bloodgood added a pair of runner-up finishes in the 100 breaststroke and 200 breaststroke.

The Bison next tune up for the Patriot League Championships, slated for Feb. 14-17, by attending the Navy Invite on Saturday, Jan. 27.

Additions to Bucknell’s Top 10

Paige Schoelkopf: 9th in the 3-meter dive (234.67)

First Place
Julie Byrne - 200 backstroke, 2:04.07
Tally Ford - 1-meter dive, 249.15
Emma Hadley - 100 backstroke, 57.85
Mia Haggerty - 1,650 freestyle, 17:38.80
Paige Schoelkopf - 3-meter dive, 234.67
Lindsay Smalec - 100 butterfly , 56.98
Maggie Wyngowski - 100 breaststroke, 1:05.87
Maggie Wyngowski - 200 breaststroke, 2:20.18
Maggie Wyngowski - 200 IM, 2:07.92
Emma Hadley, Leah Bloodgood, Lindsay Smalec, Abigail Rosenberg - 200 medley relay, 2:00.01

Second Place
Leah Bloodgood - 100 breaststroke, 1:06.11
Leah Bloodgood - 200 breaststroke, 2:25.78
Julie Byrne - 100 backstroke - 58.04
Caroline Edelman - 100 freestyle, 52.91
Julianna Foss - 100 butterfly, 57.60
Julianna Foss - 200 butterfly, 2:05.41
Emma Hadley - 200 backstroke, 2:04.22
Mia Haggerty - 500 freestyle, 5:11.44
Caroline Edelman, Maura McManus, Katherine O'Shea, Emily Gorham, 200 freestyle relay, 1:38.02

Third Place
Steph Boyd - 200 backstroke, 2:06.43
Caroline Edelman - 100 butterfly, 57.82
Caroline Edelman - 50 freestyle, 24.58
Tally Ford - 3-meter dive, 205.80
Julianna Foss - 200 IM, 2:11.46
Amanda Lauer - 1,650 freestyle, 17:52.30
Libby O'Hare - 100 breaststroke, 1:08.63
Lindsay Smalec - 200 butterfly, 2:07.32
Mary Weinstein - 200 breaststroke, 2:28.20
Lindsay Smalec, Steph Boyd, Libby O'Hare, Megan Koczur - 200 freestyle relay, 1:39.24