Setting The Scene
What: 2018 Patriot League Championship, hosted by Lehigh
When: Saturday-Sunday, April 28-29 (36 holes Saturday, 18 Sunday) – 8 a.m. tee times off #1 and #10
Where: Saucon Valley CC, Bethlehem, Pa. (Par 72, 7,091 yards)
The Field: Army West Point, Bucknell, Colgate, Holy Cross, Lafayette, Lehigh, Loyola, Navy

Live Scoring: GolfStat.com

About the Bison
• The postseason has arrived for Bucknell and the seven other Patriot League men’s golf teams. The Bison will be at the 2018 Patriot League Championship at Saucon Valley this weekend, with automatic bids to the NCAA Regionals on the line for the individual and team champions.

• The Patriot League Championship features a play-six, count-four format, and the Bison will send out Peter Bradbeer, J.P. Raftery, Chris Tanabe, Connor O'Brien, Jubal Early and Ashton Radvansky.

• Bucknell will be competing in a tournament for the first time in two weeks. The Bison finished eighth out of 16 teams at the Yale Spring Invitational on Apr. 14, and then were rained out at the Finegan Invitational in the Philadelphia area on Apr. 16.

• Raftery, the Patriot League runner-up in each of the last two seasons, has a team-best 74.4 scoring average dating back to the start of the fall season. O’Brien is next at 75.2, followed by Bradbeer (75.7), Tanabe (76.0), Early (77.6) and Radvansky (77.9).   

• Raftery has played 18 competitive rounds and shot 75 or better in 12 of them, including a 3-under 67 at the Bucknell Invitational. He finished T-6th there and T-7th at the Quechee Club Challenge in Vermont.   

The Patriot League Championship
• This will be the 28th Patriot League Championship since the league's inception in 1991. Bucknell has won the event three times (2009, 2007, 2006).

• Bucknell hosted last year’s Patriot League Championship and finished in third place with a school-record 845 total (276-285-284). That score would have won every other championship in league history. Loyola won the title with an 835 composite, with Army coming in second. Raftery compiled a 6-under-par 204 (67-68-69) and placed second individually, four shots behind Army’s Peter Kim. Early finished T-7th and also earned All-Patriot League honors.

• Juniors Raftery, Early and O’Brien will be making their third straight Patriot League Championship appearances. Bradbeer, a sophomore, is back for a second time, and junior Radvansky and freshman Tanabe will be making their PLC debuts.

• This will be the fifth time that Saucon Valley CC has played host to the Patriot League Championship. Bucknell’s best PL finish there was second in 2008, and the Bison also took fourth in 2013, fifth in 2003, and third in 1996. The current group of Bison has had success on this course, winning back-to-back Lehigh Invitational titles in the falls of 2015 and 2016.

Bucknell's Patriot League Tournament History

1991
Course: Seven Oaks G.C. (Hamilton, N.Y.)
Team Champion: Army (311-326--637)
Bucknell Finish: 4th (332-344--676)
Bucknell Individuals: T7. Don Hansen (83-82--165); 9. Glen Hertzberg (80-86--166); 20. Dave Fries (87-88--175); T24. Doug Dollenberg (84-94--178); T24. Mike Smigie (85-93--178); T34. Chris Curti (99-88--187).

1992
Course: West Point (N.Y.) G.C.
Team Champion: Army (290-295-291--896)
Bucknell Finish: 5th (316-308-322--946)
Bucknell Individuals: T14. Don Hansen (76-75-80--231); T14. Doug Dollenberg (76-75-80--231); T18. Dave Fries (81-73-83--237); T34. Marc Shaffer (84-90-79--253); T36. Jim Foard (83-88-85--256); 38. Chris Curti (86-85-86--257).

1993
Course: U.S. Naval Academy G.C. (Annapolis, Md.)
Team Champion: Army (312-322-306--940)
Bucknell Finish: 4th (330-313-329--972)
Bucknell Individuals: 6. Doug Dollenberg (79-76-81--236); T12. Dave Fries (83-78-83--244); T14. Paul Gregory (87-76-82--245); T23. Jeff Graf (84-87-83--254); 27. Drew Smith (92-83-84--259); T28. Marc Shaffer (84-88-88--260).

1994
Course: Bucknell G.C. (Lewisburg, Pa.)
Team Champion: Army (307-312-319--938)
Bucknell Finish: 3rd (311-322-328--961)
Bucknell Individuals: 2. Doug Dollenberg (76-78-80--234); 14. Jeff Graf (78-85-81--244); T15. Paul Gregory (78-79-88--245); T19. Don Hansen (79-80-89--248); T32. Tommy Martin (83-89-91--263); T40. Mark McGinly (90-101-79--270).

1994 (Championship Moved to Fall Season)
Course: Seven Oaks G.C. (Hamilton, N.Y.)
Team Champion: Army (309-299-322--930)
Bucknell Finish: 3rd (302-315-328--945)
Bucknell Individuals: 6. Jeff Graf (76-76-82--234); T11. Josh Hartman (73-79-88--240); T11. Eric Shortz (75-83-82--240); T15. Paul Gregory (78-77-87--242); 18. Marc Shaffer (78-84-82--244); T28. Tommy Martin (88-88-82--258).

1995
Course: U.S. Naval Academy G.C. (Annapolis, Md.)
Team Champion: Army (309-300-302--911)
Bucknell Finish: 5th (329-317-321--967)
Bucknell Individuals: 13. Jeff Graf (77-83-76--236); T20. Josh Hartman (81-78-85--244); T22. Bryan Sun (86-77-83--246); T30. Tony Calandra (90-81-80--251); 33. Jim Ofria (85-86-84--255); 34. Eric Shortz (94-81-82--257).

1996
Course: Saucon Valley G.C. (Bethlehem, Pa.)
Team Champion: Lehigh (318-310-307--935)
Bucknell Finish: 3rd (322-314-318--954)
Bucknell Individuals: 4. Josh Hartman (81-79-75--235); T5. Bryan Sun (77-77-82--236); Todd Schneider (84-76-83--243); Mark McGinly (80-85-80--245); Eric Shortz (87-82-81--250); Tony Calandra (87-82-83--252).

1997
Course: West Point (N.Y.) G.C.
Team Champion: Lehigh (297-299-300--896)
Bucknell Finish: 5th (316-296-305--917)
Bucknell Individuals: T6. Josh Hartman (80-70-74--224); 12. Todd Schneider (78-75-75--228); T19. Tony Calandra (80-77-77--234); T19. Ken Kosteva (81-74-79--234); T30. Mark Rylak (82-78-81--241); 40. Brad Borman (78-86-89--253).

1998
Course: Seven Oaks G.C. (Hamilton, N.Y.)
Team Champion: Navy (302-294-298--894)
Bucknell Finish: T3rd (315-309-303--927)
Bucknell Individuals: 6. Todd Schneider (77-75-75--227); T16. Tony Calandra (83-75-76--234); T18. Ken Kosteva (77-82-76--235); 23. Tom Marks (84-78-76--238); 30. Mark Rylak (78-81-85--244); 33. Nick Leibowitz (87-82-80--249).

2000 (Championship Moved Back to Spring Season)
Course: Bucknell G.C. (Lewisburg, Pa.)
Team Champion: Navy (305-307-299--911)
Bucknell Finish: 2nd (299-305-310--914)
Bucknell Individuals: 2. Ken Kosteva (74-72-74--220); 11. Jimmy Freeman (76-78-76--230); 19. David Horton (81-74-83--238); T33. Nick Perini (85-81-85--251); 37. L.J. Petroni (85-86-86--257); Nick Leibowitz (68-DQ-77--DQ).

2001
Course: U.S. Naval Academy G.C. (Annapolis, Md.)
Team Champion: Navy (298-298-293--889)
Bucknell Finish: 4th (299-317-301--917)
Bucknell Individuals: 5. Jimmy Freeman (75-77-70--222); T9. Nick Leibowitz (74-79-77--230); T12. Ken Kosteva (74-82-75--231); T23. Charles Markey (76-80-81--237); T25. Scott Leeder (78-81-79--238); 38. David Horton (85-83-83--251).

2002
Course: West Point (N.Y.) G.C.
Team Champion: Army (271-292-284--847)
Bucknell Finish: 5th (300-306-301--907)
Bucknell Individuals: T11. Abbie Valentine (71-74-77--222); T11. Scott Leeder (73-80-69--222); T22. Nick Leibowitz (77-76-77--230); T28. Dan Gale (79-76-79--234); 42. Charles Markey (85-86-78--249); 45. Alex Dolle (82-82-89--253).

2003
Course: Saucon Valley G.C. (Bethlehem, Pa.)
Team Champion: Navy (297-290-291--878)
Bucknell Finish: 5th (319-310-309--938)
Bucknell Individuals: T8. Tom Lane (79-75-74--228); T11. Abbie Valentine (74-82-74--230); T17. Alex Dolle (78-74-83--235); 33. Ben Pellicani (90-79-79--248); 40. Chris Martinez (89-85-82--256); T45. Brian Troast (88-89-88--265).

2004
Course: Seven Oaks G.C. (Hamilton, N.Y.)
Team Champion: Army (320-302-308--930)
Bucknell Finish: 4th (319-311-316--946)
Bucknell Individuals: 6. Charlie Waddell (80-78-75--233); 12. Tom Lane (81-78-78--237); T13. Ben Pellicani (79-79-80--238); T13. Patrick Yingling (79-76-83--238); T28. Abbie Valentine (83-80-84--247); T36. Alex Dolle (86-84-84--254).

2005
Course: Bucknell G.C. (Lewisburg, Pa.)
Team Champion: Army (284-283-293--860)
Bucknell Finish: 2nd (286-282-299--867)
Bucknell Individuals: 1. Charlie Waddell (67-71-71--209); 2. Ben Pellicani (71-65-74--210); T16. Keita Aoki (74-73-79--226); T16. Kyle Moran (75-75-76--226); T30. Tom Lane (74-79-78--231); T30. Patrick Yingling (79-73-79--231).

2006
Course: U.S. Naval Academy G.C. (Annapolis, Md.)
Team Champion: Bucknell (299-298-299--896)
Bucknell Individuals: 1. Charlie Waddell (69-70-71--210); 11. Ben Pellicani (77-76-78--231); T12. Kyle Moran (77-76-80--233); T20. Rahul Desai (76-79-80--235); T22. Patrick Yingling (87-76-73--236); T29. Keita Aoki (85-80-77--242).

2007
Course: Bucknell G.C. (Lewisburg, Pa.)
Team Champion: Bucknell (291-297-295--883)
Bucknell Individuals: 3. Charlie Waddell (74-73-68--215); T4. Andrew Cohen (72-74-74--220); T6. Keita Aoki (73-76-73--222); T19. Rahul Desai (72-76-80--228); T30. Kyle Moran (75-74-83--232); T32. Stuart Lindgren (76-77-80--233).

2008
Course: Saucon Valley C.C. (Bethlehem, Pa.)
Team Champion: Navy (311-307-307--925)
Bucknell Finish: 2nd (322-303-317--942)
Bucknell Individuals: 4. Rahul Desai (79-74-78--231); 6. Andrew Cohen (80-73-82--235); 16. Stuart Lindgren (82-80-80--242); T17. Ben Mattingly (81-81-81--243); T17. Brian Bartow (89-76-78--243); 19. Keita Aoki (83-80-81--252).

2009
Course: West Point (N.Y.) G.C.
Team Champion: Bucknell (295-297-292--884)
Bucknell Individuals: 1. Andrew Cohen (71-68-69--208); T9. Brian Bartow (77-76-74--227); T11. Ben Mattingly (79-76-73--228); T18. Will Bachman (69-81-81--231); T20. Andrew Wallisch (80-77-76--233); 36. Parker Phillips (78-83-83--244).

2010
Course: Seven Oaks G.C. (Hamilton, N.Y.)
Team Champion: Lafayette (303-295-304--902)
Bucknell Finish: 5th (308-302-307)
Bucknell Individuals: T10. Andrew Cohen (77-77-75--229); Ryan Schneiter (74-78-77--229); T17. Brian Bartow (79-73-78--230); T28. Ben Mattingly (80-79-77--236); 30. Will Bachman (78-76-85--239); 31. Jeff Pike (81-76-83--240).

2011
Course: U.S. Naval Academy G.C. (Annapolis, Md.)
Team Champion: Army (293-287-290--870)
Bucknell Finish: T5th (300-305-295--900)
Bucknell Individuals: T13. Schuyler Stitzer (75-76-72--223); 16. Jon Hartman (75-78-72--225); T17. Will Bachman (73-73-80--226); T22. Parker Phillips (77-79-74--230); T26. Ben Mattingly (77-78-77--232); T35. Dan Bernard (79-82-78-- 239).

2012
Course: Bucknell G.C. (Lewisburg, Pa.)
Team Champion: Navy (288-290-300--878)
Bucknell Finish: 4th (293-293-306--892)
Bucknell Individuals: 2. Peter Scialabba (69-72-76--217); T16. Dan Bernard (74-70-83--227); T19. Schuyler Stitzer (75-76-77--228); T19. J.J. Szmadzinski (79-75-74--228); T32. Jon Hartman (75-83-79--237); T39. Will Bachman (77-85-79--241).

2013
Course: Saucon Valley C.C. (Bethlehem, Pa.)
Team Champion: Lehigh (299-296-303--898)
Bucknell Finish: 4th (307-312-310--925)
Bucknell Individuals: T4. Schuyler Stitzer (72-77-77--226); 16. Dan Bernard (76-79-79--234); T18. Zach Pogust (82-81-74--237); T18. Billy Wright (80-77-80--237); T30. Peter Scialabba (79-81-85--245); T32. Thomas Walter (81-79-86--246).

2014
Course: West Point G.C. (West Point, N.Y.)
Team Champion: Loyola (287-283-291--861)
Bucknell Finish: 5th (306-299-297--902)
Bucknell Individuals: T11. Schuyler Stitzer (75-72-75--222); T21. Peter Scialabba (75-74-80--229); 24. John Edler (77-82-72--231); T27. Zach Pogust (79-75-79--233); T36. D.J. Magee (84-80-74--238); T36. Thomas Walter (84-78-76--238).

2015
Course: Seven Oaks G.C. (Hamilton, N.Y.)
Team Champion: Loyola (287-281-294--862)
Bucknell Finish: 7th (311-305-313--929)
Bucknell Individuals: T20. John Edler (77-76-77--230); T20. Peter Scialabba (77-76-77--230); T22. Daniel Levin (80-74-77--231); T37. D.J. Magee (77-79-83--239); 44. C.J. Zachary (82-82-82--246); 45. Zachary Melnick (85-82-82--249).

2016
Course: U.S. Naval Academy G.C. (Annapolis, Md.)
Team Champion: Army (284-284-282--850)
Bucknell Finish: 4th (300-290-305--895)
Bucknell Individuals: T2. J.P. Raftery (71-67-73--211); T17. Jubal Early (76-74-76--226); T21. Conor O’Brien (76-72-81--229); 32. John Edler (77-78-79--234); T33. Daniel Levin (77-81-77--235); T39. D.J. Magee (80-77-81--238).

2017
Course: Bucknell G.C. (Lewisburg, Pa.)
Team Champion: Loyola (280-274-281--835)
Bucknell Finish: 3rd (276-285-284--845)
Bucknell Individuals: 2. J.P. Raftery (67-68-69--204); T7. Jubal Early (67-73-72--212); T13. D.J. Magee (70-73-71--214); T26. Peter Bradbeer (74-71-75--220); T31. John Edler (78-73-72--223); T31. Connor O’Brien (72-79-72--223).