LEWISBURG, Pa. – Bucknell women’s track and field placed a league-high 56 student-athletes on the Patriot League Academic Honor Roll, which was released by the conference office on Thursday. The Bison had 21 more honorees than the next best team.

To be eligible for the Academic Honor Roll, a student-athlete must earn a 3.20 grade-point average in the spring semester and participate in one of the Patriot League's winter or spring championship sports.

Thirty-nine of the team’s 56 honorees had a GPA of at least 3.50 during the spring semester. Bucknell had seven of the league’s 46 student-athletes that posted a perfect 4.0 GPA, including Emma Cousins (Early Childhood Education), Alexa DiGregorio (Biology), Emma Harris (Chemical Engineering), Rachel Paciello (Early Childhood Education), Tabitha Wismer (Early Childhood Education), Mikayla Cochrane (Biology), and Madeleine Hunt (Chemistry).

The following are Bucknell's 2018 Patriot League Academic Honor Roll members from the women’s track and field team:

Alexis Auman, Jr., International Relations/Economics
Sarah Bain, Fr., Cell Biology/Biochemistry
Christine Bendzinski, Sr., Cell Biology/Biochemistry
Hope Beyer, So., Chemical Engineering
Isabella Bjorkeson, Jr., Mechanical Engineering/Management for Engineers
Ashley Blair, Fr., Undeclared
Kelsey Bordash, Fr., Neuroscience
Colleen Buckley, Jr., Animal Behavior
Alexandra Butz, Fr., Undeclared in the School of Management
Jenna Calandro, Sr., Interdepartmental
Makenna Cerney, Fr., Undeclared
Anna Chiodo-Ortiz, Sr., Managing for Sustainability
Sara Christian, Sr., Biology
Mikayla Cochrane, So., Biology
Emma Cousins, Sr., Early Childhood Education
Alexa DiGregorio, Sr., Biology
Emma Dolen, So., Chemistry
Shaylyn Fahey, Jr., Neuroscience
Jenna Farmer, Jr., Cell Biology/Biochemistry
Maura Fiamoncini, Fr., Mathematics
Kasey Getkin, Jr., Education/Economics
Lauren Gronbeck, So., Biology
Emma Harris, Sr., Chemical Engineering
Lauren Hazzard, Jr., Environmental Studies
Jackie Helm, Fr., Undeclared
Lauren Hudson, Sr., English-Creative Writing
Madeleine Hunt, Fr., Chemistry
Jamie Kenney, Sr., Theatre
Alexandra Koumas, So., Mathematics
Danielle Line, Fr., Undeclared
Kaitlin McGrath, Fr., Undeclared
Gianna Mincone, So., Biology
Michaela Mincone, Jr., Animal Behavior
Molly Montalvo, Jr., Sociology
Madison Narr, Jr., International Relations
Christine O’Kane, Jr., Neuroscience
Kafilat Oladiran, Sr., Education/Sociology
Rachel Paciello, Jr., Early Childhood Education
Ivy Prince, Fr., Early Childhood Education
Chelsea Reynolds, Jr., Environmental Geosciences
Lauren Russo, Fr., Undeclared
Emily Ryan, Sr., Psychology/Creative Writing
Kaitlin Ryan, Fr., Undeclared in the School of Management
Katie Sabatino, Sr., Early Childhood Education
Kaitlin Salisbury, So., Studio Art
Lindsay Schafer, Sr., Neuroscience
Defne Sement, So., Sociology/Biology
Meaghan Shewbrooks, Fr., Undeclared in the School of Management
Janiel Slowly, Jr., English-Literature Studies/Political Science
Harper Stewart, Jr., Biomedical Engineering
Margaret Thomson, Jr., Sociology
Brianna Tutuska, Jr., Civil Engineering
Alison Varano, Sr., Biology
Natalie Waterhouse, Jr., Accounting & Financial Management
Tabitha Wismer, Jr., Early Childhood Education
Katie Wisotsky, So., Environmental Studies/Political Studies