BOSTON – The Bucknell women's swimming & diving team opened Patriot League action by topping Boston University, 167-133, Saturday afternoon at the Competition Pool. 

The Bison won seven events and posted 13 runner-up finishes to defeat the Terriers for the first time in program history.

Maggie Wyngowski and Emma Hadley each won multiple events for Bucknell. Wyngowski touched the wall first in the 100 breaststroke (1:05.93), 200 breaststroke (2:20.27) and 200 IM (2:07.19). Her time in the 200 breaststroke ranks ninth in school history.

Hadley topped the podium in the 100 backstroke (57.62) and 200 backstroke (2:04.57). Julianna Foss took first in the 200 butterfly (2:06.86) and second in the 100 butterfly (57.62).

Hadley, Wyngowski, Foss and Megan Koczur teamed to win the 200 medley relay, clocking in at 1:47.04.

Julie Byrne added a trio of runner-up finishes in the 100 backstroke (58.60), 200 backstroke (2:05.10) and 200 IM (2:11.20). Abigail Rosenberg took second in the 50 freestyle (24.55) and 100 freestyle (53.14) while Leah Bloodgood was the runner-up in the 100 breaststroke (1:07.38) and 200 breaststroke (2:25.84).

The Terriers won their first three meets against the Bison, all of which occurred after they joined the Patriot League in 2014.

Bucknell returns to action on Saturday, Nov. 4 by welcoming American, Lafayette and Navy to Kinney Natatorium. That Patriot League meet will begin at noon.

First Place:
Julianna Foss – 200 butterfly, 2:06.86
Emma Hadley - 100 backstroke, 57.62
Emma Hadley – 200 backstroke, 2:04.57
Maggie Wyngowski – 100 breaststroke, 1:05.93
Maggie Wyngowski – 200 breaststroke, 2:20.27
Maggie Wyngowski – 200 IM, 2:07.19
Emma Hadley, Maggie Wyngowski, Julianna Foss, Megan Koczur – 200 medley relay, 1:47.04

Second Place:
Leah Bloodgood – 100 breaststroke, 1:07.38
Leah Bloodgood – 200 breaststroke, 2:25.84
Julie Byrne – 100 backstroke, 58.60
Julie Byrne – 200 backstroke, 2:05.10
Julie Byrne – 200 IM, 2:11.20
Julianna Foss – 100 butterfly, 57.62
Mia Haggerty – 500 freestyle, 5:15.22
Abby Merriman – 1,000 freestyle, 10:37.57
Abigail Rosenberg – 50 freestyle, 24.55
Abigail Rosenberg – 100 freestyle, 53.14
Lindsay Smalec – 200 butterfly, 2:08.62
Julie Byrne, Leah Bloodgood, Lindsay Smalec, Abigail Rosenberg - 200 medley relay, 1:48.21
Steph Boyd, Caroline Edelman, Katherine O'Shea, Abigail Rosenberg – 400 freestyle relay, 3:36.54

Third Place:
Steph Boyd – 200 backstroke, 2:07.16
Caroline Edelman – 50 freestyle, 24.63
Caroline Edelman – 100 freestyle, 54.11
Tally Ford – 3-meter dive, 206.62
Abby Merriman – 500 freestyle, 5:15.64
Katherine O'Shea – 200 freestyle, 1:57.81
Alaina Schumann – 1-meter dive, 216.30
Lindsay Smalec – 100 butterfly, 57.78
Mary Weinstein – 100 breaststroke, 1:07.45
Mary Weinstein – 200 breaststroke, 2:25.92
Mia Haggerty, Megan Koczur, Emily Gorham, Rachel Hazard – 400 freestyle relay – 3:38.00