LEWISBURG, Pa. – The Triple Crown-winning Bucknell women's track and field team placed a league-high 57 student-athletes on the 2017 Patriot League Academic Honor Roll, announced by the league on Friday. The Bison led the league in honorees for the eleventh consecutive season.

Forty of Bucknell's 57 honorees also made the Dean's List with a grade-point average of 3.50 or higher. Mikayla Cochrane, Emma Cousins, Sarah Decker, Alexa DiGregorio, Lauren Lamoureux, Rachel Paciello, Katie Sabatino, Kate Scott, Elizabeth Sheprow and Tabitha Wismer posted perfect 4.0 GPAs during the spring semester. 

Bucknell's 57 honorees easily led the league, as Lehigh finished second with 41 student-athletes earning a spot on the Honor Roll.

To be eligible for the Academic Honor Roll, a student-athlete must earn a 3.20 grade-point average during the academic semester which coincides with his/her sport.

Bucknell Women's Track and Field Patriot League Academic Honor Roll:
Alexis Auman, So., International Relations
Christine Bendzinski, Jr., Cell Biology and Biochemistry
Hope Beyer, Fr., Chemical Engineering
Isabella Bjorkeson, So., Mechanical Engineering
Colleen Buckley, So., Animal Behavior
Jenna Calandro, Jr., Interdepartmental
Sarah Chandler, Sr., Psychology
Anna Chiodo-Ortiz, So., Managing for Sustainability
Sara Christian, Jr., Biology
Mikayla Cochrane, Fr., Animal Behavior
Sydney Contrino, Fr., Undeclared
Emma Cousins, Jr., Early Childhood Education
Sarah Decker, Sr., International Relations
Alexa DiGregorio, Jr., Biology
Emma Dolen, Fr., Chemistry
Stephanie Easse, Sr., Accounting & Financial Management
Shaylyn Fahey, So., Neurology
Jenna Farmer, So., Cell Biology and Biochemistry
Kathleen Fitzgerald, Sr., Interdepartmental
Kasey Getkin, So., Economics
Lauren Gronbeck, Fr., Biology
Emma Harris, Jr., Chemical Engineering
Lauren Hazzard, So., Environmental Studies
Lauren Hudson, Jr., English-Creative Writing
Jamie Kenney, Jr., Theatre
Alexandra Koumas, Fr., Mathematics
Lauren Lamoureux, Sr., Accounting & Financial Management
Kimberley Lapszynski, Sr., Geology
Grace Loh, Sr., Economics
Taylyn Miller, Fr., Biology
Madison Narr, Fr., International Relations
Christine O'Kane, So., Neurology
Kafilat Oladiran, Jr., Education
Rachel Paciello, So., Early Childhood Education
Olivia Pandolfo, Fr., Undeclared
Laura Papili, Sr., Mathematics
Elyse Pettaway, Sr., Civil Engineering
Jenna Phillips, Fr., Undeclared
Carly Reiner, Sr., Psychology
Chelsea Reynolds, So., Environmental Geoscience
Emily Ryan, Jr., Psychology
Katie Sabatino, Jr., Early Childhood Education
Meg Sangimino, Sr., Civil Engineering
Lindsay Schafer, Jr., Neurology
Kate Scott, Sr., History
Allison Sharkey, Sr., Psychology
Brennan Sharkey, Jr., Sociology
Elizabeth Sheprow, Sr., Psychology
Rebecca Skovira, Sr., Mechanical Engineering
Harper Stewart, So., Biomedical Engineering
Seline Tan-Torres, Sr., Computer Science
Mackenzie Todd, So., Chemical Engineering
Brianna Tutuska, So., Civil Engineering
Alison Varano, Jr., Biology
Natalie Waterhouse, So., Accounting & Financial Management
Tabitha Wismer, So., Early Childhood Education
Katie Wisotsky, Fr., Undeclared