PHILADELPHIA, Pa. (Schuylkill River) – The Bucknell third varsity eight won its final, while the Bison freshman eight and Sabine Sellers in a single also raced in finals events on Saturday on the final day of the Dad Vail Regatta.

The third varsity eight, which did not row on Friday’s first day of the two-day event, comfortably won its race by more than 12 seconds over runner-up Delaware and by nearly 22 seconds over third-place Duquesne.

The freshman eight, which won its heat on Friday, finished second in Saturday morning’s semifinal and then placed sixth in the final just a few hours later.

Sellers won her heat on Friday to advance to Saturday’s final. In the final, she placed third.

Bucknell’s freshman four rowed in a heat on Friday, but did not finish high enough to advance to Saturday’s races.

Freshman Eight Results
Friday: Heat 1 (top 3 to semifinals)
1. Bucknell – 7:31.137
2. Saint Joseph’s – 7:38.554
3. Pittsburgh – 7:40.733
4. Florida – 7:44.907
5. DePaul – 8:23.376

Saturday: Semifinal 1 (top 3 to final)
1. Delaware – 7:14.065
2. Bucknell – 7:17.347
3. Drexel – 7:25.064
4. Pittsburgh – 7:25.099
5. High Point – 7:29.817
6. Marquette – 7:52.233

Saturday: Final
1. Army – 7:33.007
2. Delaware – 7:37.949
3. Grand Valley State – 7:42.061
4. Drexel – 7:51.499
5. Purdue – 7:58.539
6. Bucknell – 8:05.696

Boat Lineup
Megan Martzolff (coxswain)
Maddie Senich (8)
Stephanie Taylor (7)
Lena Kleinberg (6)
Emily Gabriel (5)
Abbie Winter (4)
Claire Helmers (3)
Margo Yancey (2)
Sasha Weilbaker (1)

Third Varsity Eight Results
Saturday: Final
1. Bucknell – 7:50.551
2. Delaware – 8:02.633
3. Duquesne – 8:12.249
4. Fordham – 8:15.069
5. Saint Joseph’s – 8:19.423
6. Villanova – 8:30.130

Boat Lineup
Angelina Heyse (coxswain)
Mara Vinnik (8)
Anna Millar (7)
Kim Winter (6)
Bethany Bechtel (5)
Sarah Reasbeck (4)
Rachel Martinez (3)
Elaney Marcotte (2)
Caroline Bixby (1)

Freshman Four Results
Friday: Heat 2 (top 3 to semifinals)
1. Rollins – 8:21.853
2. James Madison – 8:38.281
3. MIT – 8:39.712
4. Bucknell – 8:45.397
5. Rutgers – 9:00.338

Boat Lineup
Rachel Guen (coxswain)
Corinne Bleecker (4)
Danielle Rothstein (3)
Rebecca Richardson (2)
Catherine Mak (1)

Single Results
Friday: Heat 2 (top 2 to final)
1. Bucknell (Sabine Sellers) – 9:04.022
2. Carnegie Mellon – 9:19.965
3. Sacred Heart – 9:25.669
4. Georgia Tech – 10:12.055

Saturday: Final
1. Queens – 9:48.982
2. Gordon – 10:00.174
3. Bucknell (Sabine Sellers) – 10:02.873
4. Drexel – 10:11.661
5. Carnegie Mellon – 11:06.475
6. Massachusetts – 11:18.336